Thanks to all who participated in the Dixie Cup XXXIV.

There were 878 entries judged and 155 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Winning Entries

Table 1: 1-Standard American Beer (23 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stKerry MartinCreamy Goodness1C: Cream Ale
2ndHank KellerGolden Stream1B: American Lager
3rdMatthew StephensDrinkin Beer1D: American Wheat Beer

Table 2: 2-International Lager (17 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stDavid RogersCream Lager2A: International Pale Lager
2ndHank KellerDas Bier2A: International Pale Lager
3rdKerry MartinCreamy Lager2A: International Pale Lager

Table 3: 3-Czech Lager (23 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stAndy Scherzinger
Co-Brewer: James Gould
Rusty-Var3A: Czech Pale Lager
2ndTrey LovelaceCzech Dark3D: Czech Dark Lager
3rdRicardo FritzscheUrquell Pilsner3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager

Table 4: 4-Pale Malty European Lager (37 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stRonnie LawsonHelles To The Yeah4A: Munich Helles
2ndKevin FosterTheresienwiese4B: Festbier
3rdJeff MuseThe Helles You Say4A: Munich Helles

Table 5: 5-Pale Bitter European Beer (39 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stRicardo FritzscheExport Vienna5C: German Exportbier
2ndJustin Holman
Co-Brewer: Matthew Gemmill
German Helles Exportbier5C: German Exportbier
3rdTre’ HaydelKing Kolsch5B: Kolsch

Table 6: 6-Amber Malty European Lager (30 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stCharles FlynnZicke Zacke Marzen6A: Marzen
2ndRicardo FritzscheRic’s Bock6C: Dunkels Bock
3rdMatthew HerroldHunt For Red Octoberfest6A: Marzen

Table 7: 7-Amber Bitter European Beer (26 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stHank KellerVienna Dreamin’7A: Vienna Lager
2ndRicardo FritzscheVienna 17A: Vienna Lager
3rdAndy Scherzinger
Co-Brewer: James Gould
Ctrl-ALT-Del7B: Altbier

Table 8: 8-Dark European Lager (20 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stNick HandelDepraved Indifference8B: Schwarzbier
2ndTrey LovelaceSchwarzbier8B: Schwarzbier
3rdRicardo FritzscheSlam Dunkel8A: Munich Dunkel

Table 9: 9-Strong European Beer (16 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stCoy HendersonMothinator9A: Doppelbock
2ndJeffrey ReillyRosehill Eisbock9B: Eisbock
3rdEric Heinz
Co-Brewer: Kyle Autry
Devistator9A: Doppelbock

Table 10: 10-German Wheat Beer (28 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stMarshall McQueen
Co-Brewer: Ryan Merritt
Double Decunkel10B: Dunkels Weissbier
2ndJanine Weber
Co-Brewer: Phil Verdieck (Inglorious Malt-tards)
Rye’d It Out10A: Weissbier
3rdAndy Scherzinger
Co-Brewer: James Gould
Weizen-Bockmanity!10C: Weizenbock

Table 11: 11-British Beer (27 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stDavid RogersTea And Crumpets11C: Strong Bitter
2ndNick Handel
Co-Brewer: David Horn
Ernst Stavro Blofeld11C: Strong Bitter
3rdMatthew HerroldThis Beer Is For Blue11A: Ordinary Bitter
HMJeff MuseCerise11B: Best Bitter

Table 12: 12-Pale Commonwealth Beer (12 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stRicardo FritzscheAustralian Koelsch12B: Australian Sparkling Ale
2ndAndy Scherzinger
Co-Brewer: James Gould
Charley Bit My Finger!12A: English Golden Ale
3rdRicardo FritzscheBitter IPA12C: English IPA

Table 13: 13-Brown British Beer (26 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stMatt ParulisBoston Brown13B: English Brown Ale
2ndNick HandelUnlawful Caramel Knowledge13A: Dark Mild
3rdRonnie LawsonWCB English Porter13C: English Porter

Table 14: 14-Scottish Ale (12 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stMatthew HerroldVandalay Export14C: Scottish Export
2ndMark PetersonBeam Me Up Scotty14B: Scottish Heavy
3rdMatthew StephensMalttoberfest (Fauxtoberfest)14C: Scottish Export

Table 15: 15-Irish Beer (15 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stNick HandelSt. Alfonso’s Pancake Syrup15C: Irish Extra Stout
2ndJeffrey ReillyRosehill Irish Red15A: Irish Red Ale
3rdRicardo FritzscheMurphy Black15B: Irish Stout

Table 16: 16-Dark British Beer (17 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJeff MuseFESes Are Cool16D: Foreign Extra Stout
2ndCorey MartinTropicoa Stout16C: Tropical Stout
3rdMatthew HerroldBrimley’s Best16B: Oatmeal Stout

Table 17: 17-Strong British Ale (34 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJeffrey ReillyRosehill Old Ale (L3)17B: Old Ale
2ndJeffrey ReillyRosehill DEIPA17A: English Strong Ale
3rdAndy Scherzinger
Co-Brewer: James Gould
It’s The Wee Baby Seamus!17C: Wee Heavy

Table 18: 18-American Pale Ale (21 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJohn DriscollFatFinger Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
2ndJeffrey AngellBearsHead Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
3rdJimmy Paige
Co-Brewer: Will Holobowicz
JAWZ APA18B: American Pale Ale

Table 19: 19-Blonde, Amber and Brown American Beer (36 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJimmy Paige
Co-Brewer: Will Holobowicz
JAWZ Amber19A: American Amber Ale
2ndMatthew HerroldTrick Money19C: American Brown Ale
3rdDavid RogersUncommonly Good!19B: California Common

Table 20: 20-American Porter and Stout (35 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stAndy Scherzinger
Co-Brewer: James Gould
Carter’s Stout 201620C: Imperial Stout
2ndKerry MartinPatient Porter20A: American Porter
3rdKevin FosterPorter20A: American Porter

Table 21: 21-American IPA (27 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stEric Heinz
Co-Brewer: Kyle Autry
Double Clutch IPA21A: American IPA
2ndAndrew HowellCity Of The Big Boi21A: American IPA
3rdJohn DriscollFatFinger - Read Between The Lines21A: American IPA

Table 22: 22-Specialty and Double IPA (31 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stChris SchwarkBlackpool IPA21B: Specialty IPA
2ndJustin Holman
Co-Brewer: Matthew Gemmill
BIPA21B: Specialty IPA
3rdCharles Flynn8 Day IPA21B: Specialty IPA

Table 23: 23-Strong American Ale (19 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJimmy Paige
Co-Brewer: Will Holobowicz
JAWZ ASA22B: American Strong Ale
2ndJeff OberlinHowling Pint22C: American Barleywine
3rdJeffrey ReillyRosehill ABW (TL)22C: American Barleywine

Table 24: 24-European Sour Ale (17 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJaime Robles
Co-Brewer: Kyle Jones, Doak Procter
Three Wazoos, One Barrel - Flanders Red23B: Flanders Red Ale
2ndRichard JanderODB, Yeah... You Know Me23C: Oud Bruin
3rdKevin Foster2016 Framboise23F: Fruit Lambic

Table 25: 25-Belgian Ale (16 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stMark PetersonWitty Dutchman24A: Witbier
2ndNick HandelMashtun Abbey24C: Biere de Garde
3rdMatthew CogburnOff The Grid BPA24B: Belgian Pale Ale

Table 26: 26-Strong Belgian Ale (24 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stAndrew EvansFarmhouse B25B: Saison
2ndAndy Scherzinger
Co-Brewer: James Gould
BGSA25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale
3rdIan SteinmetzPepe25B: Saison

Table 27: 27-Trappist Ale (30 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stAnthony RovanoDubbel-Back - 55026B: Belgian Dubbel
2ndBrian BarranBelgian Dark Strong26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
3rdBrenden StubblefieldTexas Brewing Inc’s Texas Twister Triple26C: Belgian Tripel

Table 28: 28-American Wild Ale (24 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stKevin Foster2016 Apricot28C: Wild Specialty Beer
2ndMichael ShottReturn Of The Razz28C: Wild Specialty Beer
3rdChase ThornWineberry Over Gold28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer

Table 29: 29-Fruit Beer (34 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stMark PetersonOrange Ya My Gose29A: Fruit Beer
2ndRonnie LawsonSexual Chocolate29B: Fruit and Spice Beer
3rdAndy Scherzinger
Co-Brewer: James Gould
Your Face Is Red, Like A Strawbrary!29A: Fruit Beer

Table 30: 30-Spiced Beer (29 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stIan SteinmetzSourpuss30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndJason GodfredsenThanks Darla30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdMatthew StephensChocolate Wasted 201730A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 31: 31-Alternative Fermentables Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stMatthew HerroldHefeTeff31A: Alternative Grain Beer
2ndAndy Scherzinger
Co-Brewer: James Gould
Pour Some Shugga On Me!31B: Alternative Sugar Beer
3rdJeffrey ReillySleepy Hollow British Strong Ale31B: Alternative Sugar Beer

Table 32: 32-Smoked Beer (5 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stPhilip Verdieck
Co-Brewer: Janine Weber - Inglorious Malt-Tards
The Day The Malthouse Burned32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer
2ndAndy Scherzinger
Co-Brewer: James Gould
It’s Basically Just A Cigar Dropped In The Boil...32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer
3rdMatthew Gemmill
Co-Brewer: Justin Holman
Aotidae32B: Specialty Smoked Beer

Table 33: 33-Wood Beer (21 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stMatthew StephensBourbon Oak Of The Scotts33A: Wood-Aged Beer
2ndAnthony RovanoDubbel Barrel33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdAndy Scherzinger
Co-Brewer: James Gould
BBA Covert Operation Barleywine33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
HMMatthew CogburnDeliverance Imperial Barrel Aged Stout33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

Table 34: 34-Historical and Specialty Beer (30 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stMark PetersonGose Can Be My Wingman27A: Historical Beer
2ndRonnie LawsonWCB D.T.’s34A: Clone Beer
3rdMark SchoppeMark’s Lichtenhainer 201127A: Historical Beer

Table 35: 35-Traditional Mead (10 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stCindy OberlinDopeyM1C: Sweet Mead
2ndCindy OberlinGrumpyM1B: Semi-Sweet Mead
3rdJanine WeberThe "Oh" MeadM1C: Sweet Mead

Table 36: 36-Fruit Mead (11 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJeffrey ReillyRosehill Lemon-Lime Sack MeadM2E: Melomel
2ndCindy OberlinHappyM2C: Berry Mead
3rdJeffrey ReillyRosehill Cranberry WOW!M2C: Berry Mead

Table 37: 37-Spiced Mead (8 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stCindy OberlinRuby FireM3A: Fruit and Spice Mead
2ndJaime Robles
Co-Brewer: Kyle Jones
Summer VibesM3A: Fruit and Spice Mead
3rdJohn DriscollFatFinger - Tart CherryM3A: Fruit and Spice Mead

Table 38: 38-Specialty Mead (7 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stHoward Eland
Co-Brewer: Brian Williams
Hot July MoonM4A: Braggot
2ndJeffrey ReillyRosehill Desert Blossom Oak-Rum Sack MeadM4C: Experimental Mead
3rdHoward Eland
Co-Brewer: Suzy Eland
Groat’s BreadthM4B: Historical Mead

Table 39: 39-Standard Cider and Perry (9 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stRichard WestmorelandCiderC1B: English Cider
2ndCindy OberlinWhite RabbitC1A: New World Cider
3rdMark ToddSweet Apple #3C1C: French Cider

Table 40: 40-Specialty Cider and Perry (9 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJeff OberlinHusky DroolC2F: Specialty Cider/Perry
2ndCindy OberlinThanks For The Scraps!C2B: Cider with Other Fruit
3rdMark ToddHoney Perry #1C2F: Specialty Cider/Perry

Table 41: 41-First-Time Entrant (9 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJustin Holman
Co-Brewer: Matthew Gemmill
This IS Our First Rodeo!35A: First-Time Entrant
2ndJoshua CassidyA Pale By Any Other Name35A: First-Time Entrant
3rdSteven Distelhorst
Co-Brewer: Ryann Brzoska
3 Zone Streak35A: First-Time Entrant

Table 42: 42-Special Dixie Cup Style (7 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stMike SorrelsSmorgasGourd36A: Dixie Cup Special Category - Pumpkin Beers
2ndDavid RogersThe Brown Note36A: Dixie Cup Special Category - Pumpkin Beers
3rdJanine Weber
Co-Brewer: Phil Verdieck (Inglorious Malt-tards)
Squashed Stout36A: Dixie Cup Special Category - Pumpkin Beers