Thanks to all who participated in the Dixie Cup XXXIII.

There were 849 entries judged and 201 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Winning Entries

Table 1: Standard American Beer (25 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stDavid RogersCream Ale1C: Cream Ale
2ndKerry MartinCreamy Goodness1B: American Lager
3rdBob PurcellDemeter’s Gift1D: American Wheat Beer

Table 2: International Lager (14 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stNicholas McCoy
Co-Brewer: Jeff Poirot
Amamberbock2B: International Amber Lager
2ndRicardo FritzscheRic’s Heavenly Lager2A: International Pale Lager
3rdMike SorrelsIt’s International2C: International Dark Lager

Table 3: Czech Lager (21 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stRicardo FritzscheCzech Mate Amber3C: Czech Amber Lager
2ndNoel HartPils3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager
3rdRobert Brown JrIt’s Hot & I’m Thirsty (2016) #23A: Czech Pale Lager

Table 4: Pale Malty European Lager (24 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJames PettyNude Beach4A: Munich Helles
2ndRicardo FritzscheRic’s New Festbier4B: Festbier
3rdNicholas McCoyFestical4B: Festbier

Table 5: Pale Bitter European Beer (31 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stTrey LovelaceTrey’s Light Pils5A: German Leichtbier
2ndNicholas McCoyS.O.S. Kolsch5B: Kolsch
3rdDerrick FlippinTake My Advice: Don’t Listen To Me5D: German Pils

Table 6: Amber Malty European Lager (25 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stHenrik EngertBock6C: Dunkels Bock
2ndNicholas McCoyDraftoberfest6A: Marzen
3rdRicardo FritzscheRic’s Marzen6A: Marzen

Table 7: Amber Bitter European Beer (17 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stTim GambleBrick Cellar Keller7C: Kellerbier
2ndDavid RogersVienna Lager7A: Vienna Lager
3rdRicardo FritzscheRic Ist Alt7B: Altbier

Table 8: Dark European lager (20 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stSamson Dog
Co-Brewer: Jason Wilson & Brittany Chappell
Schwartz Hund8B: Schwarzbier
2ndBenson LedbetterLead Beater’s Schwarzbier8B: Schwarzbier
3rdGavin ConveyGavin’s Deep Down Dunkel8A: Munich Dunkel

Table 9: Strong European Beer (12 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stWayne Odom2015 Doppelbock9A: Doppelbock
2ndJeff ReillyRosehill Dopple Bock (Dark)9A: Doppelbock
3rdDavid RogersDopplebock9A: Doppelbock

Table 10: German Wheat Beer (15 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stWilliam HolobowiczEl Hefe10A: Weissbier
2ndMike Treadway
Co-Brewer: Sean Vreeland
The Outlaw10C: Weizenbock
3rdCorey Martin
Co-Brewer: Angela Martin
AngelqWiesse10A: Weissbier

Table 11: British Beer (21 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stDerrick FlippinInto The Blue (Out Of The Black)11B: Best Bitter
2ndScott FertakBitter Pill11A: Ordinary Bitter
3rdPaul Floyd
Co-Brewer: John Hunsicker
Brother Dog Ale11C: Strong Bitter

Table 12: Pale Commonwealth Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJimmy PaigeStairway Echo IPA12C: English IPA
2ndStephen Scanlon
Co-Brewer: Matthew Paige
Two Cousins Sparkling12B: Australian Sparkling Ale
3rdRicardo FritzscheRic’s Golden12A: English Golden Ale

Table 13: Brown British Beer (24 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stKerry MartinSession Brown13B: English Brown Ale
2ndPete TrainMild Mike13A: Dark Mild
3rdJeff ReillyRosehill Porter (English Version)13C: English Porter

Table 14: Scottish Ale (14 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stAaron EdringtonScottish Light14A: Scottish Light
2ndFrancisco TalleyScottish Kilt14C: Scottish Export
3rdRobert Brown JrDude, I Think I Just Saw Your Balls14C: Scottish Export

Table 15: Irish Beer (18 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stTim GambleIrishman’s Extravagance15C: Irish Extra Stout
2ndTodd WoganIrish Dread15A: Irish Red Ale
3rdHank Keller
Co-Brewer: Jeff Reilly, Andy Behr
Eye-Rish15B: Irish Stout

Table 16: Dark British Beer (15 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stStuart West
Co-Brewer: Alexis West
As Dark As Trump’s Heart16D: Foreign Extra Stout
2ndMike Treadway
Co-Brewer: Sean Vreeland
Fred Durst’s Love Child16C: Tropical Stout
3rdJeff MuseAngie’s Favorite16A: Sweet Stout

Table 17: Strong British Ale (21 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stKevin FosterOverlord17D: English Barleywine
2ndDerrick FlippinAvocet (Thanks Jansch)17C: Wee Heavy
3rdJanine WeberWaking McClannaghan17D: English Barleywine

Table 18: American Pale Ale (32 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stMark PetersonDakota’s Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
2ndNicholas McCoy
Co-Brewer: Jeff Poirot
Plan B18B: American Pale Ale
3rdKerry MartinJarrylo Pale18B: American Pale Ale

Table 19: Blonde, Amber and Brown American Beer (45 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJohn DriscollFat Finger CC19B: California Common
2ndEric Heinz
Co-Brewer: Kyle Autry
Trail Side Blonde18A: Blonde Ale
3rdJimmy Paige
Co-Brewer: Will Holobowicz
JAWZ ’Merican Amber19A: American Amber Ale

Table 20: American Porter and Stout (37 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stNick Handel
Co-Brewer: Janine Weber
Thunderhead20A: American Porter
2ndNoel HartStout20C: Imperial Stout
3rdAndy Behr
Co-Brewer: Jeff Reilly
Rosehill Russian Level 320C: Imperial Stout

Table 21: American IPA (41 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stBrandon BranscomeShift: ORANGE21A: American IPA
2ndEric Heinz
Co-Brewer: Kyle Autry
Post Oak IPA21A: American IPA
3rdDenise WhitneyEl Scorcho Remix21A: American IPA

Table 22: Specialty and Double IPA (20 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJeff ReillyRosehill Tejas Brown21B: Specialty IPA
2ndRobert Brown JrH-Town Brown21B: Specialty IPA
3rdAndy Behr
Co-Brewer: Jeff Reilly
WIPA WIT21B: Specialty IPA

Table 23: Strong American Ale (23 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stTrey WattersPower Chord22B: American Strong Ale
2ndHank Keller
Co-Brewer: Jeff Reilly, Andy Behr
Better Than A Light Lager22C: American Barleywine
3rdAndrew Scherzinger
Co-Brewer: James Gould
The Barelywine22C: American Barleywine

Table 24: European Sour Ale (17 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stKevin FosterCuvee 83623E: Gueuze
2ndJaime Robles
Co-Brewer: Doak Procter And Kyle Jones
Three Wazoos, One Barrel - Flanders Red23B: Flanders Red Ale
3rdMark SchoppeMark’s Berliner Weisse23A: Berliner Weisse

Table 25: Belgian Ale (15 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stMark PetersonWitty Dutchman24A: Witbier
2ndBrian ClarkAmber Waves Of Grain24B: Belgian Pale Ale
3rdNicholas McCoyWitstanbul24A: Witbier

Table 26: Strong Belgian Ale (31 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stBenson LedbetterLead Beater’s Golden Strong25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale
2ndMark SchoppeMark’s Belgian Blonde #125A: Belgian Blond Ale
3rdRicardo FritzscheRic’s Saison25B: Saison

Table 27: Trappist Ale (31 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stBenson LedbetterLead Beater’s Tripel26C: Belgian Tripel
2ndAndy BehrSpiced But Demure 26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
3rdAlexander Scheuermann
Co-Brewer: Patrick Schneider
Creamsicle Tripel26C: Belgian Tripel

Table 28: American Wild Ale (22 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stChase ThornTasty Waves Raspberry28C: Wild Specialty Beer
2ndChristopher WoodBretter Late Than Never28A: Brett Beer
3rdRicardo FritzscheRic’s Noble King28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer

Table 29: Fruit Beer (20 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stAndy Behr
Co-Brewer: Jeff Reilly
Silent But Delicious (RW)29C: Speciality Fruit Beer
2ndDavid RogersCalamondin Gose29A: Fruit Beer
3rdCass EverittScarlet29A: Fruit Beer

Table 30: Spiced Beer (27 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stKerry MartinMounds30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndMatthew StephensChocolate Wasted IV (2016)30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdBrandon BranscomeFrench Toast30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
HMJim Michalk
Co-Brewer: Keith Bradley
Smell The Other Glove Peated Spiced Mushroom Dubbel30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 31: Alternative Fermentables Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stWilliam HolobowiczHISTORICAL PORTER31B: Alternative Sugar Beer
2ndJeff ReillyRosehill Black Rye Kolsch31A: Alternative Grain Beer
3rdTim GambleWolverine31A: Alternative Grain Beer

Table 32: Smoked Beer (5 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stDerrick FlippinBe The Rain32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer
2ndJeff ReillyCome Take It32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer
3rdDan Dewberry
Co-Brewer: Joelle Dewberry
We Love Bamberg!6B: Rauchbier

Table 33: Wood Beer (20 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJaime Robles
Co-Brewer: Doak Procter And Kyle Jones
Three Wazoos, One Barrel - RIS33A: Wood-Aged Beer
2ndJeff ReillyRosehill Old Palo Santo33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdAnthony RovanoBarreled RoBust A Move33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

Table 34: Historical and Specialty Beer (22 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stMark SchoppeMark’s Lichtenhainer 201127A: Historical Beer
2ndDoug Schmidt
Co-Brewer: Mark Keck
Last Min Gose27A: Historical Beer
3rdKerry MartinCreamy Goodness27A: Historical Beer

Table 35: Traditional Mead (17 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJeff ReillyRosehill Cranberry MeadM1C: Sweet Mead
2ndJohn DonaldsonLakedale Alfalfa MeadM1B: Semi-Sweet Mead
3rdJeff OberlinDastardly CuriousM1B: Semi-Sweet Mead

Table 36: Spiced Mead (7 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stMatthew ChrispenBlackberry Ancho StingerM3A: Fruit and Spice Mead
2ndJeff ReillyRosehill Mango Chipotle MeadM3A: Fruit and Spice Mead
3rdJeff OberlinVengeanceM3A: Fruit and Spice Mead

Table 37: Specialty Mead (16 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stBrian ClarkFort BraggotM4A: Braggot
2ndMark SchoppeMark’s Belgian BraggotM4A: Braggot
3rdMike SorrelsThat’s So BochetM4C: Experimental Mead

Table 38: Standard Cider and Perry (10 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stCindy OberlinThirsty HuskiesC1D: New World Perry
2ndCindy OberlinWhite RabbitC1A: New World Cider
3rdKyle MackayKing Richard’s Traditional PerryC1E: Traditional Perry

Table 39: Specialty Cider and Perry (14 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJeff OberlinMr. PersonalityC2B: Cider with Other Fruit
2ndMatt ParulisCiderC2A: New England Cider
3rdJeff OberlinHusky DroolC2F: Specialty Cider/Perry

Table 40: Dixie Cup Special Category (7 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJanine WeberTejana Chica De Moto 36A: Dixie Cup Special Category - Texas Ingredients
2ndDavid RogersCalamondin Gose36A: Dixie Cup Special Category - Texas Ingredients
3rdStuart West
Co-Brewer: Alexis West
Fuck You, Im Drunk36A: Dixie Cup Special Category - Texas Ingredients

Table 41: First Time Entrant (16 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJuan CuevasHewitt Hawk Mead35A: First-Time Entrant
2ndAndrew Scherzinger
Co-Brewer: James Gould
Berliner Weiss Weiss Baby35A: First-Time Entrant
3rdJim WilkersonSaison Du Backyard35A: First-Time Entrant

Table 42: Fruit Mead (21 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stMatthew ChrispenBlush BerryM2E: Melomel
2ndJaime Robles
Co-Brewer: Kyle Jones
Pina Colada MeadM2E: Melomel
3rdJeff ReillyRosehill Cranberry WOWM2C: Berry Mead